If CPS declares the case as negligence, they will assign a social worker who will help the family develop a plan to ensure the childs welfare. 600 To address the issues. Or looking for the difference between DWAI and DUI? Id. I disagree, though, that there is no fact issue concerning substantial past contact. The majority points out that, under Section 102.005(4), the Topes have the same status as any adult with substantial past contact. I agree that grandparents are not specifically listed in that provision as having standing to file a petition for adoption. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. By October ***, Parent had received the CPS investigators Notice of Finding of CPS Investigation (Notice).